When I tab out of the callsign field, and click the triangle for database info, then a pushpin drops onto an apparently random location in the country of the call, rather than the call's QTH. This happens with QRZ.com where I'm a registered user.
For example F5PAU is a station near Quimper, Brittany in France. When I click on the info triangle, the map opens with a pushpin near Limoges much further south, and on completely wrong bearing from my QTH. What am I doing wrong please? It would be nice to see locations from within RumLog, instead of having to click through to the QRZ.com page.
Thanks a lot!
QRZ.com map
Re: QRZ.com map
There is a known problem in the newest version from the app store. It ism already fixed here: https://dl2rum.de/RUMlogNG/RUMlogNG.zip
73 and best dx de Tom, DL2RUM
Re: QRZ.com map
That’s excellent I will update.
Vielen Dank!
Vielen Dank!
Re: QRZ.com map
I've downloaded the new version from your link, but it has the same problem with wrong locations on the QRZ.com maps.
Re: QRZ.com map
OK here is that French station F5PAU, actual location is near Brest in Bretagne.
73 de G4IQW
73 de G4IQW
Re: QRZ.com map
This station is located in France. RUMlog shows the default DXCC location. RL can't know where the station is located exactly. You have to use another service (HamQTH.com) or you need a qrz.com xml subscription for more information.
73 and best dx de Tom, DL2RUM
Re: QRZ.com map
Oh I see.
Thank you for explanation, and sorry to bother you with raising what was not genuine problem.
Thank you for all your work providing a fantastic piece of software.
73 de G4IQW
Thank you for explanation, and sorry to bother you with raising what was not genuine problem.
Thank you for all your work providing a fantastic piece of software.
73 de G4IQW