Command cluster

QSO logging software for the Mac
iz4ayb
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri 13. Jun 2014, 11:47

Command cluster

Unread post by iz4ayb » Sun 15. Jun 2014, 18:08

Hallo! I have one question. I haven't possibility for use the command into the menù "Command Cluster". They are all grey, I think disability, but I have regular connection with the cluster (via telnet with K9USA).

Why...? :?:

I send a picture's menù

Thanks a lot! Dan.
Attachments
Schermata 2014-06-15 alle 20.03.31.png
Schermata 2014-06-15 alle 20.03.31.png (39.97 KiB) Viewed 4360 times

User avatar
DL2RUM
Administrator
Posts: 1915
Joined: Mon 27. Aug 2007, 13:36
Location: JO40DF

Re: Command cluster

Unread post by DL2RUM » Sun 15. Jun 2014, 18:25

Do you have tried "Edita le Macro..." ???
73 and best dx de Tom, DL2RUM

iz4ayb
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri 13. Jun 2014, 11:47

Re: Command cluster

Unread post by iz4ayb » Sun 15. Jun 2014, 18:42

Yes...it's only function operative, but the other not run.
For example "announce the last QSO" it's disability, Macro1..2..3..ecc. it's disability...where is the problem...?

User avatar
DL2RUM
Administrator
Posts: 1915
Joined: Mon 27. Aug 2007, 13:36
Location: JO40DF

Re: Command cluster

Unread post by DL2RUM » Sun 15. Jun 2014, 19:04

Do you have entered a macro and a name for it?
73 and best dx de Tom, DL2RUM

iz4ayb
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri 13. Jun 2014, 11:47

Re: Command cluster

Unread post by iz4ayb » Mon 16. Jun 2014, 08:33

I have only two macro edited, but i can't see the name and the macro not run...
I'm interested the function the first command, for announce the last qso logged, but this function not run also...
Attachments
Schermata 2014-06-15 alle 20.03.31.png
Schermata 2014-06-15 alle 20.03.31.png (39.97 KiB) Viewed 4349 times

User avatar
DL2RUM
Administrator
Posts: 1915
Joined: Mon 27. Aug 2007, 13:36
Location: JO40DF

Re: Command cluster

Unread post by DL2RUM » Mon 16. Jun 2014, 09:48

To use the macros you need an open telnet connection. To announce a logged QSO you have to log a QSO first. After that the menu item will become active. Have a look into the terminal window. Do you see your defined macros?
Terminal.tiff
Terminal.tiff (55.54 KiB) Viewed 4347 times
73 and best dx de Tom, DL2RUM

iz4ayb
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri 13. Jun 2014, 11:47

Re: Command cluster

Unread post by iz4ayb » Wed 18. Jun 2014, 07:04

I solved the problem
The menus are disabled in the telnet window that opens automatically when the program starts.
If I open a new telnet window, the commands work regular.
Thank you, Dan.
Attachments
Schermata 2014-06-18 alle 09.03.29.png
Schermata 2014-06-18 alle 09.03.29.png (41.03 KiB) Viewed 4335 times

Locked